First Nations Media Australia: 2019 Media Awards

Our Way

Added by First Nations Media Australia

Description CONVERGE Alice Springs ended with the First Nations Media Awards on Friday night featuring live performances from The Everlastings, Stuart Nuggett and the Black Rock Band. Award recipients will be announced on an evening that celebrates excellence in First Nations media across all platforms.

Best Television Documentary Feature
‌‌ She Who Must Be Loved - Erica Glynn & Tanith Glynn-Maloney
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Jupurrurla - Man of Media - Josef Jakamarra Egger

‌‌‌‌ She Who Must Be Loved - Erica Glynn & Tanith Glynn-Maloney

‌‌‌‌ Saving Seagrass - Jodie Bell, Gary Hamaguchi and Bessy-May Taylor

‌‌‌‌ Pitch Black Aboriginal Broadcasting - Dr Donna Odegaard



Best Feature Radio Documentary or Series
‌‌ The Real Podcast - 33 Creative
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ The Coniston Massacre - Dennis Charles

‌‌‌‌ The Real Podcast - 33 Creative



Best Community Television Documentary
‌‌ Jade Runner - Nevanka McKeon
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Karnage and Darkness - Christopher Fitzpatrick

‌‌‌‌ Striking Pearls - Sylvia Tabua

‌‌‌‌ Jade Runner - Nevanka McKeon

‌‌‌‌ The Songman - Renee Ngandawarrkirr Wilson



Best Language/Culture Production
‌‌ Governance Video - PAW Media
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Woonyoomboo The Night Heron - Annie Nayina Milgin, John Darraga Watson, Jarlmadangah Burru Community School Students

‌‌‌‌ First Time Home - Kimberley Benjamin & Jodie Bell

‌‌‌‌ Ancient Languages Project - Joy Bulkanhawuy Dhamarrandji, Yirriṉiṉba Miriam Dhurrkay, Hannah Harper, Djimbuluku Joanne Dhurrkay, Bananaki Roselie Yunupiŋu, Andrew Grimes & Gawura Wanambi

‌‌‌‌ Governance Video - PAW Media



Best News or Current Affairs Program
‌‌ Moorditj Mag - RTR FM
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ The Point - NITV

‌‌‌‌ Strong Voices - CAAMA

‌‌‌‌ Moorditj Mag - RTR FM

‌‌‌‌ Ngaarda Breakfast Program - Ngaarda Media



Best News or Current Affairs Story
‌‌ Special Sorry Day Broadcast - RTR FM
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Special Sorry Day Broadcast - RTR FM

‌‌‌‌ Coniston Massacre - PAW Media

‌‌‌‌ Parnpinjinya Homes Demolished - Ngaarda Media

‌‌‌‌ The Point - NITV



Best Sports Coverage
‌‌ 60 Years of Yuendumu Sports Weekends - PAW Media
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ 60 Years of Yuendumu Sports Weekends - PAW Media

‌‌‌‌ CAFL season from Traeger Park - ICTV

‌‌‌‌ NSW Rugby League Koori Knockout - NITV



Best Interview or Oral History
‌‌ Homelessness - Living Black, NITV
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Joe Williams interview - Karla Grant, Mark Bannerman, Ross Turner & James Falconer Marshall

‌‌‌‌ Moorditj Mag - Jim Morrison & Nick Abraham

‌‌‌‌ Homelessness - Living Black, NITV

‌‌‌‌ Jandamarra Cadd interview - Chris Crebbin



Best Photography Award
‌‌ Mother's Baby Bump - Ngaarda Media
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ First All Female Ranger Group - Wayne Quilliam

‌‌‌‌ Mother's Baby Bump - Ngaarda Media



Best Promo or Station ID
‌‌ Safe Mobile Use CSA - PAW Media
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ The Victoria Hotel - Ngaarda Media

‌‌‌‌ Safe Mobile Use CSA - PAW Media



Best Promo or Campaign
‌‌ RUOK? - 33 Creative
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ RUOK? - 33 Creative

‌‌‌‌ Survival Day, Invasion Day, Australia Day - Belinda Larymore, Adam Manovic, Jeremy Worrall & Eva Bridie, NITV

‌‌‌‌ Kimberley Aboriginal Suicide Prevention Trail Site project - Jodie Bell, Dot West, Kimberley West & Gary Hamaguchi, Goolarri Media

‌‌‌‌ Power & Water campaign about the danger of fallen power lines - Jason Japaljarri Woods



Best Digital Product
‌‌ inLanguage - ICTV
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Thalu: Dreamtime Is Now - Tyson Mowarin

‌‌‌‌ Waringarri Radio 6WR - Waringarri Media

‌‌‌‌ Virtual Whadjuk - Brett Leavy

‌‌‌‌ inLanguage - ICTV



Best Training and Professional Development
‌‌ Upskilling Media Workers - Goolarri Media
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Festival of Remote Australian Indigenous Moving Image (FRAIM) - ICTV

‌‌‌‌ Upskilling Media Workers - Goolarri Media



Best Drama or Comedy
‌‌ Never Stop Riding - Iwantja Arts
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Never Stop Riding - Iwantja Arts

Best Music Video
‌‌ Let Us Stand Together - Barkly Arts
Shortlisted Nominees

‌‌‌‌ Barkly Drifters - William Thomson

‌‌‌‌ Let Us Stand Together - Barkly Arts

459 Views0 Comments
 
Add to Playlists
More information